Wing Shooting (Bird hunting)
Our exclusive concessions with luxury amenities, where a wide variety of waterfowl, doves, pigeons, guinea fowl and francolin can be hunted, are located South Africa and Namibia.
Bird hunting with us is all in all, a once-in-a-lifetime experience. Few people realize that the largest variety of game birds is most probably found in South Africa.
The world’s biggest game bird, the spur wing goose, is but one of the species of geese we hunt. Dove and pigeons are shot over grain fields. Duck and geese hunting takes place on lakes and pans.
The species hunted include Spur wing geese, Egyptian geese, Yellow billed duck, and Red billed teal and White-faced duck. Shooting methods are based on shooting the birds on their flight paths in the early mornings and the evenings, across water, at Pans and Lakes.
Doves and Pigeons
Our bags are normally made up of Red Eyed morning doves, Cape turtledoves and Rock pigeons. This is a must for the wing shooter who likes to be kept busy with a variety of challenging shots.
Guinea fowl and Francolin
The guinea fowl is without doubt one of the best game birds in Africa. They are normally shot on driven hunts, which take place in cornfields or long grass. Francolin are split into Red necked and Swain sons. This is normally combined with the guinea fowl hunt as they are often found in the same habitat.
Both waterfowl and upland game birds make up Africa’s game bird population. Waterfowl are dependent on aquatic environments and include ducks and geese and snipe. Upland game birds include grouse, francolin, quail, pheasant, partridge and guinea fowl.
Southern Africa sees the most successful sustainable utilization game management policies with South Africa establishing some very successful ventures. We’ve included a list of game birds of southern Africa, not all of them being suitable for sustainable hunting.
n many instances, game birds are shot as an additional activity to trophy hunting. However, since most hunting takes place in the cooler months, this coincides with the breeding seasons of most game birds. This is having a serious impact on populations throughout southern Africa but particularly in Botswana and South Africa.
SOUTHERN AFRICAN WATERFOWL GAMEBIRDS (COMMONLY HUNTED)
DUCKS – TEAL – GEESE
African Black Duck
A widespread waterfowl found in fast-moving streams and rivers as well as in dams. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Northern Cape, North West, Free State.
A grey-brown bird that is easily identified by its long black spatulate bill.South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, North West, Northern Cape, Free State.
Black and white birds with the males sporting a large knob on the top of their bills which enlarges in the breeding season! They are typically found in pans, dams and large rivers. South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, North West.
South African Shelduck
A russet coloured duck found on freshwater lakes and dams. Interesting, they prefer to nest underground in burrows made by various mammals. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Free State.
White faced Duck
A distinctive white face and long-necked duck. South Africa: Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, North West.
Yellow billed Duck
Often found in flocks and on any open fresh water, this duck has a bright yellow bill. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, North West, Free State.
A pale duck with a pink bill that lives in both fresh and saline open water. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape, Free State.
Similar to the red billed teal but has a noticeable blue bill and is found inland on small bodies of water. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo.
Red billed Teal
Found in fresh water, this common teal sports a distinctive red bill. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, North West, Northern Cape, Free State.
Very common even in urbanized areas and around Cape Town are protected species. They are commonly seen roosting in trees. South Africa; Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, North West, Free State.
An orange-coloured goose that sits in floating vegetation and nests in holes in trees. South Africa: Kwazulu-Natal, Limpopo.
A very large black goose that likes water bordered by grasslands which it likes to come ashore to feed on. These birds have large sharp spurs on their wings. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, North West, Free State.
Probably our most famous game birds with their bare heads and bright necks. Interestingly, this nakedness helps the guinea fowl to forage in the heat of the day. There are several other species in west, central and northern Africa as well.
Crested Guinea fowl
Known for their curly feathers on top of their heads, these guinea fowl prefer forests and eat fruit and insects. South Africa: Kwazulu-Natal, Limpopo.
Helmeted Guinea fowl
This is the most widespread upland game bird. Recently, there has been quite substantial interbreeding with feral or domesticated guinea fowl which results in white feathers and a similar loss of colour in legs and neck. South Africa: Country-wide.
These are the smallest game birds in the region and are also nomadic and migratory.
African Blue quail
This quail is the rarest, its numbers being dependent on the amount of rain in a season. South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal.
Migrating long distances at night and moving in large groups these birds prefer grassland areas. Unfortunately, hunting them in large groups coincides with their breeding season. South Africa: Country-wide.
Preferring wetter grasslands, the harlequin quail form large coveys of around 20 birds in the non-breeding season. South Africa: Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Free State.
Sand grouse are good hunting birds and have been harvested regularly since the first European settlers arrived in the 1800s.
Burchell’s Sand grouse
These sand grouse are well adapted for the desert’s intense heat. South Africa: Northern Cape, North West, Limpopo.
Double-banded Sand grouse
Preferring wooded areas, the double-banded sand grouse are usually nocturnal. South Africa: Limpopo, Northern Cape.
Namaqua Sand grouse
Named for the desert area that they frequent, the namaqua sand grouse forms large coveys in the non-breeding season.
Yellow-throated Sand grouse
This is the largest of the sand grouse and is found mainly in wet areas such as swamps and rivers. South Africa: Limpopo.
While this is the smallest francolin in the region it is also the most widely spread, although its grassland habitats are under threat of destruction. They have a particularly late breeding season and most hunting takes place in the late winter and spring months to accommodate this. South Africa: Kwazulu-Natal, Limpopo.
Most commonly known as a partridge to local farmers, this bird responds well to calling. It is found in woodlands or thick bush and is fairly widespread in the area. South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Gauteng.
Grey wing Francolin
The most hunted species and the only southern African francolin to really withstand commercial shooting, this is one of South Africa’s most successful commercial wing shooting ventures, particularly in the Eastern Cape. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Free State.
Orange River Francolin
A prolific game bird in the Northern Cape up until the 1930s, this francolin prefers both sandy areas and grasslands. South Africa: Limpopo, Free State, Northern Cape.
This is the largest of the francolins and frequents grasslands, much of which is under threat. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpupmalanga, Free State.
Shelley’s francolin is found mainly in more moist grasslands. South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo.
Cape Spur fowl
This is the largest of the spur fowl family and is unique to the heath vegetation areas of South Africa. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Karoo, West Coast.
Natal Spur fowl
Forming coveys of about 10 birds, these birds are found in a wide variety of areas. They have been known to search elephant and rhino dung for seeds. South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, North West, Free State.
Red necked Spur fowl
Found mainly in dense forests and wooded areas. South Africa: Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo.
Swanson’s Spur fowl
Still known as Swanson’s Francolin, these birds have responded well to changes in their environment and encroachment by habitation and agriculture. They live in tall grasslands and have been seen to feed in the moonlight. South Africa: Free State, North West, Gauteng, Limpopo.